Authors

Authors

Toggle content

Citation, Editors, Advisory and Working Groups, Authors and Reviewers

Preferred way to cite this publication

Carolyn Stewardson, James Andrews, Crispian Ashby, Malcolm Haddon, Klaas Hartmann, Patrick Hone, Peter Horvat, Joanne Klemke, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Keith Sainsbury, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Simon Nicol and Brent Wise (eds) 2018, Status of Australian fish stocks reports 2018, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Canberra.

Citations for individual chapters

(citation for Southern Calamari chapter provided as an example):

Moore, B, Green, C, Lyle, J, Hall, K, Steer, M and Noriega, R, 2018, Southern Calamari Sepioteuthis australis, in Carolyn Stewardson, James Andrews, Crispian Ashby, Malcolm Haddon, Klaas Hartmann, Patrick Hone, Peter Horvat, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Keith Sainsbury, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Simon Nicol and Brent Wise (eds) 2018, Status of Australian fish stocks reports 2018, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Canberra.

Editors

Carolyn Stewardson, James Andrews, Crispian Ashby, Malcolm Haddon , Klaas Hartmann, Patrick Hone, Peter Horvat, Joanne Klemke, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Keith Sainsbury, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Simon Nicol and Brent Wise (SAFS Advisory Group members)

Status of Australian fish stocks reports Advisory Group (alphabetical)

  • Dr James Andrews and Dr Joanne Klemke, Victorian Fisheries Authority, Victoria
  • Mr Crispian Ashby, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr Malcolm Haddon, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
  • Dr Klaas Hartmann, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Patrick Hone, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Mr Peter Horvat, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr Stephen Mayfield, South Australian Research and Development Institute
  • Mr Anthony Roelofs, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
  • Professor Keith Sainsbury, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Thor Saunders, Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
  • Dr Malcolm Haddon, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
  • Dr Carolyn Stewardson, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr John Stewart, Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
  • Dr Simon Nicol, Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
  • Dr Brent Wise, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development

The Statistical Working Group

The Statistical Working Group provided the FRDC data that underpins a large component of the assessments.

Contributing members included James Larcombe, Patty Hobsbawn and John Garvey (Commonwealth); Veronique Vanderklift (Western Australia); Shane Penny (Northern Territory); Nadia Engstrom and Ross Quinn (Queensland); David Makin and Karina Hall (New South Wales); Denise Garcia (Tasmania); Paula Baker (Victoria); Angelo Tsolos and Melleessa Boyle (South Australia) and Pamela Brodie (CSIRO).

In additional to the Statistical Working Group members, Robert Curtotti (Commonwealth), Thor Saunders (Northern Territory), Eva Lai (Western Australia), Genevieve Phillips (Queensland), Jim Craig (New South Wales), Corey Green (Victoria), Klaas Hartmann (Tasmania) and Mike Steer (South Australia) contributed to the provision of data for their respective jurisdictions. There were also many others who assisted these key contributors who are gratefully acknowledged.

Chapter authors

Full Name Organisation
Luke Albury Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Crystal Beckmann South Australian Research and Development Institute
Matthew Beitzel Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate, Australian Capital Territory
Pia Bessell-Browne Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Matias Braccini Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Matt  Broadhurst Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Steven Brooks Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Owen Burnell South Australian Research and Development Institute
Gavin Butler Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Arani Chandrapavan Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Rowan Chick Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Simon Conron Victorian Fisheries Authority
Amanda Dawson Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Simon de Lestang Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Rodney Duffy Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Jason Earl South Australian Research and Development Institute
Timothy Emery Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
David Fairclough Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Greg Ferguson South Australian Research and Development Institute
Anthony Fowler South Australian Research and Development Institute
Ashley Fowler Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Caleb Gardner Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Anna Garland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Lee Georgeson Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
George Giatas South Australian Research and Development Institute
Dean Gilligan Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Harry Gorfine Victorian Fisheries Authority
Corey Green Victorian Fisheries Authority
Mark Grubert Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
Kylie Hall Victorian Fisheries Authority
Karina Hall Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Paul Hamer Victorian Fisheries Authority
Anthony Hart Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Cher Harte Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Klaas Hartmann Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Katherine Heldt South Australian Research and Development Institute
Fay Helidoniotis Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Sue Helmke Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Jason How Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Julian Hughes Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Taylor Hunt Victorian Fisheries Authority
Brett Ingram Victorian Fisheries Authority
Gary Jackson Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Grant Johnson Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
Daniel Johnson Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Danielle Johnston Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Mervi Kangas Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
John Keane Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Peter Kind Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
John Koehn Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Victoria
Joanne Langstreth Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
James Larcombe Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Paul Lewis Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Geoff Liggins Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Adrian Linnane South Australian Research and Development Institute
Mark Lintermans Institute for Applied Ecology, University of Canberra
Lenore Litherland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Robyn Lovett Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Chad Lunow Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Jeremy Lyle Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Nic Marton Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Stephen Mayfield South Australian Research and Development Institute
Nastaran Mazloumi Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Jason McGilvray Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Lachlan McLeay South Australian Research and Development Institute
Brett Molony Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Bradley Moore Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Andy Moore Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Craig Mundy Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Jeffrey Murphy Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Stephen Newman Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Simon Nicol Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences 
Craig Noell South Australian Research and Development Institute
Rocio Noriega Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Jeff Norriss Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Heather Patterson Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Vic Peddemors Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Shane Penny Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
Andrew Prosser Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
David Reilly Victorian Fisheries Authority
Anthony Roelofs Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Paul Rogers South Australian Research and Development Institute
Thor Saunders Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
Jayson Semmens Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
Kim Smith Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Amy Smoothey Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Jonathan Staunton-Smith Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Mike Steer South Australian Research and Development Institute
John Stewart Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Ben Stobart South Australian Research and Development Institute
Lachlan Strain Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Matthew Taylor Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
Charles Todd Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Victoria
Fabian Trinnie Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Corey Wakefield Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia
Lisa Walton Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Tim Ward South Australian Research and Development Institute
Olivia Whybird Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
Ashley Williams Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Brent Womersley Victorian Fisheries Authority
James Woodhams Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
Qifeng Ye South Australian Research and Development Institute
Brenton Zampatti South Australian Research and Development Institute
Brad Zeller Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

FRDC Independent Reviewers

Numerous (40+) anonymous researchers and scientists who assisted in reviewing the species chapters.