Authors

Authors

Toggle content

Authors

Authors, Chapter Authors, Reviewers

Editors

Carolyn Stewardson, James Andrews, Crispian Ashby, Malcolm Haddon , Klaas Hartmann, Patrick Hone, Peter Horvat, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Keith Sainsbury, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Ilona Stobutzki and Brent Wise (SAFS Advisory Group members)

Status of Australian fish stocks reports Advisory Group (alphabetical)

  • Dr James Andrews, Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria
  • Mr Crispian Ashby, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr Malcolm Haddon, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
  • Dr Klaas Hartmann, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Patrick Hone, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Mr Peter Horvat, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr Stephen Mayfield, South Australian Research and Development Institute
  • Mr Anthony Roelofs, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
  • Professor Keith Sainsbury, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Thor Saunders, Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
  • Dr Malcolm Haddon, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
  • Dr Carolyn Stewardson, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr John Stewart, Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
  • Dr Ilona Stobutzki, Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences
  • Dr Brent Wise, Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Chapter authors

Full Name

Organisation

Adrian Linnane

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Andrew Prosser

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Andy Moore

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Anna Garland

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Anthony Fowler

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Anthony Hart

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Anthony Roelofs

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Ashley Williams

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Ben Stobart

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Brad Zeller

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Brenton Zampatti

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Brett Ingram

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria

Brett Molony

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Caleb Gardner

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Charles Todd

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Victoria

Corey Green

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria

Corey Wakefield

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Craig Mundy

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Craig Noell

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Crystal Beckmann

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Daniel Johnson

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Danielle Johnston

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Darren Roy

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

David Fairclough

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

David Reilly

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria

Dean Gilligan

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Gary Jackson

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Gavin Butler

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Geoff Liggins

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

George Giatas

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Grant Johnson

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Greg Ferguson

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Heather Patterson

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Hugh Jones

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Ian Jacobsen

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Ilona Stobutzki

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

James Andrews

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria

James Forbes

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

James Larcombe

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Jason Earl

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Jason How

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Jason McGilvray

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Jay Dent

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Jayson Semmens

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Jeff Norriss

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Jeremy Lyle

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Joanne Langstreth

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

John Koehn

Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Victoria

John Stewart

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Jonathan Staunton-Smith

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Julian Hughes

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Julie Martin

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Karina Hall

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Kim Smith

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Klaas Hartmann

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Lachlan McLeay

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Lachlan Strain

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Lee Georgeson

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Lenore Litherland

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Luke Maloney

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Malcolm Keag

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Mark Grubert

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Mark Lintermans

Institute for Applied Ecology, University of Canberra

Matias Braccini

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Matthew Beitzel

Environment and Planning Directorate, Australian Capital Territory Government

Matthew Taylor

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Megan Leslie

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Mervi Kangas

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Michael Lowry

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Mike Steer

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Nic Marton

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Olivia Whybird

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Owen Burnell

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Paul Hamer

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria

Paul Lewis

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Paul Rogers

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Peter Kind

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Qifeng Ye

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Rocio Noriega

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Rowan Chick

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Scott Hansen

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Simon de Lestang

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Stephen Mayfield

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Stephen Newman

Department of Fisheries, Western Australia

Steve Brooks

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Sue Helmke

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Taylor Hunt

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources, Victoria

Thor Saunders

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Tim Ward

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Timothy Emery

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Tom Roberts

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Vic Peddemors

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

 

FRDC Independent Reviewers

Numerous (40+) anonymous researchers and scientists who assisted in reviewing the species chapters. 

FRDC production of figures and maps

Mr Kyaw Kyaw Soe Hlaing and Miss Nicole Stubing

FRDC data integrity checks

Mr Kyaw Kyaw Soe Hlaing and Miss Nicole Stubing

FRDC consistency and technical reviewers

Dr Carolyn Stewardson and Mr Andrew Penney (Pisces Australis Pty Ltd)

FRDC pre-web ready editing species chapters

Miss Natasha Prokop (Science writer) and Carolyn Stewardson

FRDC editing of summary, introduction, fishing methods and glossary

Mr Andrew Penney (Pisces Australis Pty Ltd), Mr Peter Horvat and Dr Carolyn Stewardson

Preferred way to cite this publication:

Carolyn Stewardson, James Andrews, Crispian Ashby, Malcolm Haddon, Klaas Hartmann, Patrick Hone, Peter Horvat, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Keith Sainsbury, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Ilona Stobutzki and Brent Wise (eds) 2016, Status of Australian fish stocks reports 2016, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Canberra.

Citations for individual chapters

(citation for Southern Calamari chapter provided as an example):

Emery, T, Lyle, J, Hall, K, Green, C, Steer, M and Noriega, R, 2015, Southern Calamari Sepioteuthis australis, in Carolyn Stewardson, James Andrews, Crispian Ashby, Malcolm Haddon , Klaas Hartmann, Patrick Hone, Peter Horvat, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Keith Sainsbury, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Ilona Stobutzki and Brent Wise (eds) 2016, Status of Australian fish stocks reports 2016, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Canberra.