Authors

Authors

Toggle content

Citation, Editors, Advisory and Working Groups, Authors and Reviewers

Preferred way to cite this publication

Toby Piddocke, Crispian Ashby, Klaas Hartmann, Alex Hesp, Patrick Hone, Joanne Klemke, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Brent Wise and James Woodhams (eds) 2021, Status of Australian fish stocks reports 2020, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Canberra.

Citations for individual chapters

(citation for Southern Calamari chapter provided as an example):

Krueck, N, Hall, K, Victorian Fisheries Authority, Noriega, R, and Drew, M, 2021, Southern Calamari Sepioteuthis australis, in Toby Piddocke, Crispian Ashby, Klaas Hartmann, Alex Hesp, Patrick Hone, Joanne Klemke, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Brent Wise and James Woodhams (eds) 2021, Status of Australian fish stocks reports 2020, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Canberra.

 

Editors

Toby Piddocke, Crispian Ashby, Klaas Hartmann, Alex Hesp, Patrick Hone, Joanne Klemke, Stephen Mayfield, Anthony Roelofs, Thor Saunders, John Stewart, Brent Wise and James Woodhams (SAFS Advisory Group members)

Status of Australian fish stocks reports Advisory Group (alphabetical)

  • Mr Crispian Ashby, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr Klaas Hartmann, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Dr Alex Hesp, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Dr Patrick Hone, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Dr Joanne Klemke, Victorian Fisheries Authority
  • Dr Stephen Mayfield, South Australian Research and Development Institute
  • Dr Toby Piddocke, Fisheries Research and Development Corporation
  • Mr Anthony Roelofs, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
  • Dr Thor Saunders, Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory
  • Dr John Stewart, Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales
  • Dr Brent Wise, Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Mr James Woodhams, Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

The Statistical Working Group

The Statistical Working Group provided the data underpinning most assessments.

Contributing members included Patricia Hobsbawn and Stephanie Blake (Commonwealth); Veronique Vanderklift (Western Australia); Shane Penny (Northern Territory); Ashley Lawson (Queensland); David Makin (New South Wales); Denise Garcia (Tasmania); Paula Baker (Victoria); Melleessa Boyle and Angelo Tsolos (South Australia).

In additional to the Statistical Working Group members, Thor Saunders (Northern Territory), Carlie Heaven and Anthony Roelofs (Queensland), Jim Craig (New South Wales), Harry Gorfine (Victoria), Klaas Hartmann (Tasmania) and Stephen Mayfield and Paul Rogers (South Australia) contributed to the provision of data for their respective jurisdictions. There were also many others who assisted these key contributors who are gratefully acknowledged.

 

Chapter authors

Full Name

Organisation

Fred Bailleul

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Crystal Beckmann

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Matthew Beitzel

Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate, Australian Capital Territory

Steph Blake

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Matias Braccini

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Matt Broadhurst

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Owen Burnell

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Ian Butler

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Gavin Butler

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Arani Chandrapavan

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Rowan Chick

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Katie Cresswell

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Simon de Lestang

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Mick Drew

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Rodney Duffy

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Jason Earl

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Tim Emery

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

David Fairclough

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Greg Ferguson

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Anthony Fowler

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Ashley Fowler

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Caleb Gardner

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Anna Garland

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Lee Georgeson

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Mark Grubert

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Karina Hall

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Anthony Hart

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Klaas Hartmann

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Katherine Heldt

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Jason How

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Julian Hughes

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Gary Jackson

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Daniel Johnson

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Danielle Johnston

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Mervi Kangas

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

John Keane

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Peter Kind

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Nils Krueck

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

James Larcombe

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Paul Lewis

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Geoff Liggins

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Adrian Linnane

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Mark Lintermans

Institute for Applied Ecology, University of Canberra

Robyn Lovett

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Jeremy Lyle

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Luke Maloney

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Stephen Mayfield

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Lachlan McLeay

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Nathan Miles

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Andy Moore

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Craig Mundy

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Jeffrey Murphy

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Stephen Newman

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Craig Noell

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Rocio Noriega

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Jeff Norriss

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Heather Patterson

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Vic Peddemors

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Shane Penny

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Alice Pidd

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Anthony Roelofs

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Paul Rogers

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Thor Saunders

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Jayson Semmens

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Jonathan Smart

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Amy Smoothey

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Mike Steer

South Australian Research and Development Institute

John Stewart

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Ben Stobart

South Australian Research and Development Institute

Lachlan Strain

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Matthew Taylor

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Jason Thiem

Department of Primary Industries, New South Wales

Sean Tracey

Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania

Fabian Trinnie

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Michael Usher

Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Victorian Fisheries Authority

Victorian Fisheries Authority

Corey Wakefield

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development, Western Australia

Lisa Walton

Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland

Tim Ward

South Australian Research and Development Institute

James Woodhams

Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences

Qifeng Ye

South Australian Research and Development Institute

FRDC Independent Reviewers

Numerous (40+) anonymous researchers and scientists who assisted in reviewing the species chapters.